REDWOOD BURL
 

Redwood Burl
Common Name: Redwood Burl, Vavona Burl
Scientific Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Family: Taxodiaceae
Origin: Northern California, Southern Oregon

Vavona is the burl of California Sequoia. Vavona Burl, also called Redwood Burl, is the finest part of the tree, grows underground and for that reason it needs to be excavated with specialized machinery. Redwood Burl veneer sheets have a pleasant color and shimmer when top coated with lacquer or oil-based polyurethane.

Sequoia is one of the tallest tree species in the world and can reach a height of 120 metres (400 feet). It grows in a specific area of the Pacific Coast in the North West of the United States, where the climate is characterized by heavy rainfall, fresh and damp air and creates the ideal environment for the growth of Sequoia trees.

Redwood Burl is commonly used for car dashboards, small cases, exterior furniture, musical instruments, and fine furniture.

VIDEO