Redwood Burl

Common Name: Redwood Burl, Vavona Burl
Scientific Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Family: Taxodiaceae
Color: Deep to pale red (though not as pale as madrone)
Origin: Northern California, southern Oregon within 35 miles of the coast line
Hardness: Soft texture, medium hardness
Texture: Fine, closed pore
Finishing: Readily accept stains and finishes.

Redwood is a close cousin of the famous sequoia tree of California. Certainly the most prized growth/grain in redwood is burl which generally grows underground and must be excavated with specialized machinery. Typically used on automotive dashboards and small case goods, these redwood burl wood veneer sheets have a pleasant color and shimmer when top coated with lacquer or oil-based polyurethane.

We do not artificially enhance the character or grain of our veneer images. When a finish is applied, any figure in this veneer will be greatly enhanced. Colors of materials in the photos may be not representative of the natural colors of the wood. This effect is very common with lighter colored woods.

Other trade names: Redwood burl (GB), Sequoia burl, Redwood burl, Big Tree burl (USA), Loupe de Pin rouge d’Amerique (F), Maser Sequoie (D), Lupa de Sequoia (E)

Product lots



For queries of a commercial or technical nature,

Contact us by phone or email

+39 0362 34.38.08