Mapa burl

Latin name: Populus spp.
Common name(s): European Black Poplar, European Aspen, Italian Poplar, (Popple or Poplar in the USA and Canada)
Sources: Europe
Characteristics: Creamy whitish yellow to almost opaque white to pale tan sapwood on a smooth texture surface with almost imperceptible growth ring appearance. Occasionally developed as heavy burl sold under the trade name Mappa Burl.
Common cuts: Plain Sliced, Rotary
Uses: Highly prized for decorative inlay work and specialty panels as Mappa Burl. Otherwise used as utility panels, some cabinetry, millwork, moldings, and furniture frames.
Availability: Rare as Mappa Burl, common as Aspen or European Poplar

Other trade names: Poplar burl (GB), Loupe de Peuplier (F), Maser Pappel (D), Lupa de Alamo (E)

Product lots



For queries of a commercial or technical nature,

Contact us by phone or email

+39 0362 34.38.08