Eucalyptus Burl

Common Name: Eucalyptus Burl, Brown Mallee
Scientific Name: Eucalyptus dumosa
Family: Myrtaceae
Color: Light tan to brown, occasional silvery brown and yellow tones
Origin: Australia
Hardness: Soft to medium
Texture: Smooth grain with closed pores
Finishing: Readily accepts stains and finishes

The typical eucalyptus burl that can be found at most dealers is not a burl in the sense that it grew like a wart on the outside of the tree. The veneers in this category are from a true eucalyptus burl that grew in Australia. This protuberence yielded a very fine veneer with a smooth high-end look. This would be a great compliment to a project made primarily of walnut. Very limited availabilty.

Other trade names: Eucalipto Rostrata, Rosso – (I), River Red Gum – (GB), Eucalyptus Rouge – (D) (F), Eukalyptus – (E), Stanthorpe, Yellow Jacket (Australia)

Product lots



For queries of a commercial or technical nature,

Contact us by phone or email

+39 0362 34.38.08