Tamo Ash, Japanese Tamo

Common Name: Tamo Ash, Japanese Ash
Scientific Name: Fraxinus mandschurica
Family: Oleaceae
Color: Creamy white to tan
Origin: Eastern Asia (Korea, Japan, Manchuria)
Hardness: Medium
Texture: Coarse, open pore
Finishing: Readily accepts stains but most woodworkers would consider it a crime. Tamo veneers can be top-coated with any finish. Penetrating oils, oil-based polyurethane, lacquer, and tung oil will bring out the character in this wood.

Tamo ash wood veneer is one of the most highly figured species available. It has a rolling figure similar to "quilt" but the shimmer is much stronger. This figure is often called "peanut" which is does not effectively describe the beauty of this veneer. Even in pictures, the iridescence does not fully show. Customers have described it as "3D" and compared it to water cascading over glass. Tamo Ash veneer is offered as an upgrade on Bentley automobiles.

We do not artificially enhance the character or grain of our veneer images. When a finish is applied, any figure in this veneer will be greatly enhanced. Colors of materials in the photos may be not representative of the natural colors of the wood. This effect is very common with lighter colored woods.

Other trade names: Frassino giapponese , Mandsurian ash, Japanese ash (GB), Frene du Japon (F)

Product lots



For queries of a commercial or technical nature,

Contact us by phone or email

+39 0362 34.38.08